2013 Supporters


State, Federal Funding

DECD/COA LOGO The I-Park Foundation is grateful for the generous support of the Department of Economic and Community Development, which also receives support from the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency.
 

Flying the Nest Fundraising Campaign

Laurie Gelston Alt Ryan Arias Kristopher Bates Mason Carillo Sharon Challenger Joseph Clark Roger and Sheila Clemens Jan Royce Conant Connecticut College Lori Coppinger George and Debra Corbiel Dennis Crispino Helen C. Crispino Maria Davoodi Darlene Dunbar Expressiones Cultural Center Fellner Associates Architects, LLC William Flannery Nancy Friese (I-Park Fellow) Thomas Frohnapfel
William and Darlene Ganley Nancy Gladwell Alva Greenberg Dr. H. Kaye Griffin Mundy Hepburn Madeline Irvine Marta Kot Judy Lewis Catherine Lezon Veronica Lu Colette Lucas (I-Park Fellow) Nan Lvoff Linda Macary-Viggiano David Madacsi (I-Park Fellow) Kerry Marsh Michelle Mascia Donna Masotti Moodus Electric Karen Murphy Nemergut Consulting
Jacqueline Nowell Joanne Paradis Julia Pavone Dr. Joseph Picone Mie Preckler (I-Park Fellow) Lori Robishaw Anne Seelbach (I-Park Fellow) Eric Seitz Surveying Patricia Shippee Anthony Shumbo Mark Simon Melissa Smith Elaine Stockton Lisa Tellier Tim Tsang (I-Park Fellow) Jonathan Waters James Wilber Jayoung Yoon (I-Park Fellow) Melissa Ziobron

Trail Sponsorships

Anonymous, Thanatopolis Trail (In Memory of Wladyslaw & Wladyslawa Czaplicki) Anonymous, Junk Trail Kristopher Bates, Civerance Trail Joshua Becker, River Trail (In Loving Memory of Gram Becker) Cathy Carr (I-Park Fellow), Pine Circle Trail Expressiones Cultural Center, Escarpment Trail Nadia Hironaka & Mathew Suib, Chill Hill Trail (In Memory of Henry Hironaka) Hitriz Brothers, Pond Trail Karen Kratzer, Swings Trail Colette Lucas (I-Park Fellow), Field Trail David Madacsi (I-Park Fellow), Dave’s Trail Dr. Joseph Picone, Bridge Trail Nancy Pinney, Piano Field Trail

Sponsors, In-kind Contributors for Environmental Art Biennale

Ballek’s Garden Center (Moodus), Contribution of Plant Materials Events by Superior (Cheshire), Contribution of Tents, Tables, Chairs Superior, Inc. (Milldale), Contribution of Vehicles, Equipment Tony’s Package Store (East Haddam), Contribution of Wine for Flying the Nest Fundraising Dinner Bill Flannery, Johnny Carabetta, Bill Hitriz, Mason Carillo, Contribution of Pond Boats for Chad Cuhna Installation

In-Kind Contributors

Jayoung Chung (I-Park Fellow), Gift of Artwork for Silent Auction Emilia Dubicki (I-Park Fellow), Rights to Use of Her “This Bird” Image (54” x 96” Acrylic & Oil on Canvas) for Flying the Nest Fundraising Initiative Michael Fairfax (I-Park Fellow), Gift of Artwork for Silent Auction Wanda Flejszar, Gift of Kitchen Appliances Lou and Marie Golet, Garden Vegetables for Artists Sarah Hirschman (I-Park Fellow), Gift of Artwork for Silent Auction Olivier Huet and Margrit Neuendorf (I-Park Fellows), Gift of Artwork for Silent Auction Roberto Carlos Lange aka Helado Negro (I-Park Fellow), Rights to Use of His Music Selections in the Environmental Art Documentary Video Rainy Lehrman (I-Park Fellow), Gift of Artwork for Silent Auction Larry Landino, Bequest of 1925 Estey Reed Organ Linda Molenaar (I-Park Fellow), Gift of Artwork for Silent Auction Joanne Paradis, Gift of Various Household Items Dr. Joseph Picone, Gift of Fresh Venison for Artists’ Meals

Volunteer Services

Barbara Alex, Open Studios Volunteer Bill Flannery, Tree Cutting Services Karen Kratzer, Graphic Design Services, Events Committee Linda Macary-Viggiano, Events Committee Grace McLean, Open Studios Volunteer Pinky Murphy, Events Committee Donovan Petkovich, Environmental Art Biennale Volunteer Veronika Petkovich, Environmental Art Biennale Volunteer Nancy Pinney, Events Committee John Pomfret, Preparation of Open Studios Refreshments Gayle Rossi, Events Committee Patricia Shippee, Events Committee

Volunteers Day Support

Andria Alex, Graphics, Exhibition Preparations Kris Bates, Artists’ Support Olivia Bates, Exhibition Preparations Mason Carillo, Exhibition Preparations Sharon Challenger, Exhibition Preparations Tom Dobkowski, Exhibition Preparations Ana Flores, Graphics, Artists’ Support Dina Gerosideris, Exhibition Preparations Bill Hitriz, Exhibition Preparations Steve Hitriz, Exhibition Preparations Howard Kilpatrick, Exhibition Preparations Karen Kratzer, Graphics, Exhibition Preparations Pinky Murphy, Exhibition Preparations Linda Macary-Viggiano, Exhibition Preparations Nancy Pinney, Tim Devlin, Production of Volunteers Day Video, Photo Documentation John Pomfret, Lunch Preparations for Volunteers Dan Potter, Artists’ Support Gayle Rossi, Lunch Preparations for Volunteers Gerry Schmid, Exhibition Preparations Steve Stack, Exhibition Preparations

Volunteers Day – Special Thanks

Karen Gonzalez-Rice, Assistant Professor of Art History, and 41 students from Connecticut College (New London), Artists’ Support
Samuel Badot-Fisher, Freshman Christina M. Balzotti, Freshman Joy Chiang, Upper Mauri T. Connors, Upper Anna T. Curtis-Heald, Upper Emmaline M. Deihl, Upper Elizabeth A. Green, Freshman Grace B. Griffin, Upper Sarah M. Haddad, Freshman Julia Hayden, Upper Ellie P. Huelbig, Upper Grace S. Juster, Upper Leah A. Kallen, Upper Samuel R. Kapp, Freshman
Samantha D. Kemper, Freshman Nako Kobayashi, Freshman Sarah M. Langfitt, Freshman Wren T. Manly, Upper Anna E. Marshall, Upper Bronte E. McGarrah, Upper Marina S. Milan, Freshman Sarah G. Muellers, Upper Anthony C. Namnum, Freshman Alison S. Peknay, Upper Caitlin M. Persa, Upper Dakota A. Peschel, Upper Anna L. Peterson, Freshman Sasha L. Peterson, Upper
Maddie L. Pielmeier, Freshman Julia M. Pielock, Upper Julia K. Pope, Upper Mei B. Reffsin, Freshman Cassandra L. Saimond, Upper Sarah B. Schnitman, Upper Hallie E. Selinger, Upper Jamie R. Swimmer, Freshman Sarah Taylor, Upper Melanie C. Thibeault, Upper Melody Wang, Upper Jillian C. Yaun, Freshman
© Copyright 2021. I-Park Foundation, Inc.